Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

ra-jdp

 
Ronan's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ronan
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1713
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
That's a great help. I'll try that.
Positive
Ronan answered my questions promptly and directly I would use him again
Positive
Thanks again, your replies were just what I needed.
Positive
clear answer
Positive
Quick and definite. Thank you.
Positive
A*******************************************
Positive
Prompt and specific reply.
Positive
thank you very much first time user
Positive
good straight to the point

Customer Question

Woman in Oregon seeking resolution of a will from her deceased husband's estate in Ireland.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: Ireland
State (if USA): Oregon

Already Tried:
Letters to the Irish attorney possessing the only copy of the will. No responses over 6 months.

Submitted: 289 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ronan replied 289 days and 9 hours ago.

She can change solicitors if the office with which she is dealing has not replied to her. A letter of administration has to be taken out in the estate through the Irish Probate office in order to deal with the estate. No Capital acquisitions tax will apply as she is the lawful spouse of the deceased. It should be reasonably straight forward

Customer replied 289 days and 9 hours ago.

Nothing straightforward about it. She is being totally ignored by the very lawyer who has the will

 

I'm not following this. Where do I cancel?

 

Picture
Expert:  Ronan replied 289 days and 8 hours ago.

Then she instructs another solicitor who will take the will off her current solicitor. He simply needs a signed authority from her as the executor to do so

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
235 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC