Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a house in Ireland but live in the USA. my house is

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2799
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

I have a house in Ireland but live in the USA. my house is still on the market but that will stay like that for many years in this economy. I was wondering, what my chances are if I were to raffle the house to the public, for $50 for example. I think the law in Ireland states that I cannot do a raffle without a lottery license so I would have to ask a question on each ticket, making it a game of skill.
However, I still owe some money on the mortgage. I was thinking of getting around this by doing the following:
Each ticket must have the question answered correctly.
There must be a minimum amount of x tickets sold (clear the mortgage).
If the minimum is not met, the existing tcikets will be rolled into the next raffle until the minimum is met.

Can you tell me if I can do this legally?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Ireland

Already Tried:
Nothing, just google etc

Submitted: 335 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied334 days and 18 hours ago.


Buachaill :

1. Whilst I admire your plan, I regret to say that there is a fatal flaw in the idea, in that a lottery licence can only be granted in Ireland if it is for charitable purposes. Under the Irish Gaming & Lotteries Act, even games of skill are restricted, apart from certain limited exceptions to situations where the monies earned/raised go to charity. Accordingly, your scheme would not get a lottery licence from the District Court as the end use of the funds, whilst laudable, is not charitable in design. In essence all of the funds would have to be going to a registered charity. It is not sufficient that the monies go to pay off a mortgage. And it is definitely unlawful that you personally benefit.

Customer :

Does this still apply if it is conducted outside of Ireland?

Buachaill :

2. No, provided it is lawful according to the law of the place in which it is conducted. In essence, there is no reason why an Irish property cannot be a prize for a US lottery. Accordingly, your task is to find a lottery friendly country where the lottery is allowed with the Irish house as a prize. However, be aware that in order for lottery tickets to circulate in Ireland it would again need a Gaming & Lotteries Act licence. So really, your tickets need to be sold outside of Ireland as well. Preferably in the place where the lottery is lawful. The UK for example allows gaming contracts and has a much looser licensing regime.

Buachaill :

(In the UK gaming contracts are fully enforceable. In Ireland gaming contracts are unenforceable)

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2799
Answered: 6/20/2012

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
154 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan