Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my wife and I were gifted a small parcel of land in the late

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2777
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

my wife and I were gifted a small parcel of land in the late 1990's. We only began the legal transfer process 2 years ago at the request of the owners. However, shortly after it being gifted and over the intervening years we carried out various landscaping changes - none of which received adverse comments from the owners at the time and in fact received positive comments. Now the owner is demanding the land back. We have run up solicitors and valuers fees as well, of course, as the costs of the landscaping changes. What is our position

 



Already Tried:
Talking to the owners directly but without success

Submitted: 294 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 38 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 294 days and 22 hours ago.

1. I regret to say that in law your position is very weak. Essentially, where a gift of land is made, unless the gift is perfected, such as by the transfer of ownership and an acknowledgement of the gift being made, then the original owners can claim the land back by way of a resulting trust at any time afterwards. Accordingly, I regret to say that the original owners can here claim back the land from you, even though you have carried out landscaping works to them. Essentially, you can claim the costs of the solicitors fees, valuers fees, and landscaping works from the owners. However, the owners can claim the land back from you, I regret to say. So, you should agree that the land is the owners but only if they pay the costs you have incurred since the 1990s on solicitors, valuers and landscaping fees.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2777
Answered: 6/19/2012

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
203 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC