Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have recently returned to full time work after maternity

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2785
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

I have recently returned to full time work after maternity and additional unpaid maternity leave. Am I entitled to take time off in lieu for the bank holidays that fell during my maternity leave? I work as a garda.

Submitted: 313 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 312 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 312 days and 19 hours ago.

I'm still waiting for an answer.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 312 days and 15 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 312 days and 10 hours ago.

1. The short answer is No, you cannot get time off in lieu of Bank holidays which occurred whilst you were on maternity leave. Essentially, in order to get the benefit of a bank holiday, you have to be working at the date of the bank holiday. There is no such thing in Irish law whereby maternity leave entitles you to additional time off for statutory days holidays because you weren't working, when the day came around, but were on maternity leave.

Customer replied 312 days and 10 hours ago.

What about sec 21 of The Working time Act 1997?

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 312 days and 9 hours ago.

2. I regret to say that even if section 21 allowed a day off in all cases, the effect of section 21(5) taken in conjunction with part 3 of the Third Schedule is to exempt situations, such as maternity leaves, where the employee has taken 13 weeks off at the consent of the employer. Accordingly, any absence, such as maternity leave longer than 13 weeks would automatically be excluded under even section 21.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
177 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan