Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

how do i get a copy of my dads will he passed away on 12-04-1988.

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2779
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

how do i get a copy of my dads will he passed away on 12-04-1988. And a copy of my moms will. She passed away on 06-04 2012

 



Already Tried:
moms will is still in th probate office that is all i could find out.On dad,s will i sent 4 a copy. Had letter back saying no will or grant was found on my dad.That i should try th probate office. i hav not done that yet

Submitted: 299 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 299 days and 12 hours ago.


Buachaill :

1. You can get a copy of both wills from the Probate Office, if both have been admitted to Probate. Once a will is admitted to Probate, then it becomes a public document and any one is entitled to view it. The address of the Probate office is 1st Floor, 15-24 Phoenix Street North, Smithfield, Dublin 7 Tel: 01-888 6174 Email XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX@XXXXXX.XX. You can call in or contact them by other means and get a copy of the will in each case.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2779
Answered: 6/18/2012

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
82 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC