Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My brother lives in the family home with my mother who is 80

 
Ronan's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ronan
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1719
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
That's a great help. I'll try that.
Positive
Ronan answered my questions promptly and directly I would use him again
Positive
Thanks again, your replies were just what I needed.
Positive
clear answer
Positive
Quick and definite. Thank you.
Positive
A*******************************************
Positive
Prompt and specific reply.
Positive
thank you very much first time user
Positive
good straight to the point

Customer Question

My brother lives in the family home with my mother who is 80 he has lived there for 7 years now my mothers will states that after her death the house is to be sold and shared equally between us 8 siblings however does my brother have squatters rights to claim ownership of the house.

 



Already Tried:
nothing not sure what action my mother should take to prevent my brother claiming sole ownership with squatters rights .He does pay for his bills but does not pay rent currently.

Submitted: 297 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 297 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 296 days and 13 hours ago.

I have not received an answer to my question

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 296 days and 6 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  Ronan replied 296 days and 3 hours ago.

No, he has no claim to adverse possession as he is residing there with your mother with her consent. Therefore he is not adverse to her interest as she is allowing him to live there.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
98 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC