Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a joint mortgage on the family home with my wife I also

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2779
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

I have a joint mortgage on the family home with my wife I also have a sizeable joint and several loan on a commercial property with a business partner which is in default as he stopped paying and I couldn't afford to keep it paid on my own so I stopped paying also. The question is if I sell the family home to up size will the bank be able to seize my half of the proceeds?

Submitted: 301 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 301 days and 10 hours ago.


Buachaill :

1. At the outset, you have to realise that the bank needs to obtain judgment against you before it can seize anything belonging to you, such as proceeds from a house sale. I assume you are not going to pay the proceeds from the house sale into the bank account with this bank and give the bank a right of combination of accounts. Accordingly, at this stage, the bank have to obtain judgment against you on the commercial property loan and then seek to enforce it before your other assets are at risk. HOwever, be aware that if the bank does that, then any share you may have in the family home is at risk. Then bank cannot touch any share in the family home, your wife may have, but it can seek to sell your share. You might want to consider if you are up-sizing, in what name will you buy the new home. It may be more prudent to have it in your wife's name if the bank are going to pursue you on the commercial property loan.

Customer :

So i assume by your answer that it would be best to proceed with the sale and then purchase under my wifes name ahead of any judgement being recorded. Am i right in thinking that the solicitor would write two cheques, one to pay down the mortgage and the other to be given to a seperate bank account belonging to my wife? If the bank got wind of what I was at how fast could they organise a judgement ?

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2779
Answered: 6/16/2012

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
192 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC