Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a business owner and my company has being audited by revenue.

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2779
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

I am a business owner and my company has being audited by revenue. I have been informed that we were charging our customers wrong rate of vat on repair and installations of boilers as goods were more than labour. We were charging 13.5%. Now he wants me to pay the liability is there anything i can do

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Ireland

Submitted: 305 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 34 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 305 days ago.

1. There is an Appeal process within the Revenue whereby the decision made by the Revenue on the issue goes before Appeal Commissioners, who are independent tax experts who will decide on the issue and whether what was decided was correct in law. However, before you go down this route, you have to be certain that in law, your case is the correct one. Accordingly, you should speak with a tax consultant who is an expert in the area of VAT and see if your charging was correct. If it was, then you should go before the Appeals Commissioners. However, if what you were doing was not correct, then you are better seek to come to the best payment arrangement you can with the Revenue and just accept your loss. There is no point in fighting a losing battle with the Revenue.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
248 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC