Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can I provide information to the free Legal Aid Board on why

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2844
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

Can I provide information to the free Legal Aid Board on why an application by a person that I am taking an action against should not be granted free legal aid,such as - in this case that person has already had two different solicitors handling his case for short periods.
Our information;
This person has built a new three bedroom bungalow home within last four years and paid for,got a brand new car one and half years ago and earlier this year took one month holiday in Canada with a family member,the dispute at issue relates to a free site he received from his brother who signed the transfer of ownership document without checking it ,to later discover that the document had been amended so as to enlarge the site.

 



Already Tried:
On behalf of my brother I am trying to have this case concluded as its having a severe impact on him and his wife who suffers from a nervous disorder,he has his own legal team but the other person is also in dispute with the planning authority over the site entrance and a court action by them is pending,his action seems to be delay .

Submitted: 369 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 49 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied369 days and 3 hours ago.

1. At the outset, the Legal Aid Board must conduct its own means assessment of an individual obtaining Legal Aid from them. There is no procedure under the Regulations whereby third parties can make submissions as to why any person should or should not get Legal Aid. You risk being sued for defamation if you make false assertions about a person's means. However, if you believe fraud is being committed, then you should report it to the GArdai. Under the law, the GArdai have power to investigate any offence of fraud being committed. Additionally, the law protects you with a qualified privilege when you are making statements which you believe to be true in relation to the commission of a crime. Finally, you should realise that Legal Aid is assessed on the basis of a person's income (<18k). A person may not have a great income and be entitled to legal aid, even if they have a house and a car.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
189 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan