Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Personnally i would like to go to the meeting because when

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2776
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

Personnally i would like to go to the meeting because when our file went from local branch we had great relationship and never got to speak with dublin branch ever, would have thought we could have had a meeting at least before all this enfolded.

Submitted: 294 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 293 days and 23 hours ago.


Buachaill :

1. Ultimately, you are always better off keep lines of communication open. Accordingly, I would advise you to attend the meeting in Dublin and seek to negotiate what you can. Be aware that the bank will now be of the view that they have you over a barrel. So you should seek to negotiate on two levels. Firstly, to see if there is a basis for the receiver being removed. Then, you should have a fall back position where you seek to salvage what you can from the businesses which the two companies run.

Buachaill :

Please ACCEPT the Answer. I will remain available to answer any further queries you may have.

Customer :

Hi im a bit confused about all, ill try and put it simply if i can, Firstly our solrs comments via text today (hes busy and cant meet until thursday next) the reciever add is in examiner today... bank have the 15k a month now so all they will be interested in is quick agreed sales..

Customer :

Got an opinion from a friends solr whom i met socially he said.... your solr should be scruitenising the deeds and charges.. some of which i know are not completed cause we got a request from bank to sign over title transfer which never was done we just ignored it.. but our solicitor said it doesnt matter we pledged the asset

Customer :

he said that the reciever is just an in house bank one concilitory however our solr said that its a court appointed one adds in examiner today, yet weve no official court stamped papers recieved only emails and hard copies from bank showing accountant in place.. letters gone out to tenants rec yesterday from deloite an touche.

Buachaill :

2. At this stage, you need to get copies of the documents showing what the nature of the receiver or examiner(?) is, whether it is a court appointed one or one appointed by the bank's powers under the mortgage. There is a world of a difference. At this stage, you need to put pressure on your solicitor to meet you. It is not good enough for him to simply wash his hands of you, when there is a crisis afoot and tell you "next Thursday" before he can meet you. At this stage, it is not the time to be guessing as to what the situation is. Effectively, the whole situation is happening around you and you need to know what is going on.

Buachaill :

3. It is correct to scrutinise the charges and documentation. However, an asset is pledged if you agree to this even verbally and then receive money in respect of the pledging of the asset. So, in circumstances where the documentation is not fully up to scratch, you are not automatically absolved of your obligations. However, again, you should be doing this with your own solicitor, not asking some friend you meet socially. This thing of "can't meet until thursday next" is pointless. This is the time you need attention and assistance to see if you can get out of the mess.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
224 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC