Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In 2008, my mother, brothers and myself were forced to leave

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2779
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

In 2008, my mother, brothers and myself were forced to leave our family home when my father became violent. Since then we have lived in another property owned by my mother and my father has remained in the matrimonial home. My parents are still legally married, no annulment or separation has ever been filed.

My mother is now looking to reoccupy our family home. Going through the courts is impractical at the moment due to financial constraints. However, a barring order is in place that prevents my father from coming within a certain distance of us.

Specifically, I'm wondering what the legal implications would be if my mother was to reoccupy the family home when my father wasn't there and, in a sense, remove him from the property so my mother could live in the property once more.

Both of my parents names are XXXXX XXXXX deeds of the property, and as I previously stated, legally they are married but there has been no cohabitation for three and a half years.

Also, as my mother owns other properties, does my father have any legal right to occupy these other properties? How could my mother protect herself from my father occupying other properties? is there any way that she could change ownership of these other properties to the likes of myself so that my father would have no entitlement?

 



Already Tried:
domestic abuse charities, the internet, other solicitors

Submitted: 303 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: £50
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 302 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 302 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi, yes I'm still waiting for a response, thank you

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 302 days and 13 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Customer replied 302 days and 12 hours ago.

That's completely understandable, I'm willing to wait for the right expert

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 302 days and 12 hours ago.

1. At the outset, as your father is living in the family home and his name is XX XXX deeds (with your mothers) it would require a court application to remove him from, or prevent him from living in the family home. In determining what should be done with the family home, it would be necessary for your mother to seek a divorce or separation before the issue would arise of whether your father should leave the family home. Otherwise, it is essentially practically impossible to force him out or to seek to throw him out of the family home, given that he has a half share in it and your mother owns other properties. Be aware that in divorce or separation proceedings, your father will be able to seek an interest in the properties that your mother owns, if he is the "poorer" spouse.
2. As regards XXX XXXXX properties, your father has no right to occupy or enter any of these other properties which are in your mother's name. Essentially, as she is the owner in law, he has no rights to them, even if he is married to her. The only way he can seek to have rights in relation to them is to seek a divorce or separation order, in which he can make a claim that "proper provision" be made for him under the divorce laws.
3. As regards XXXXX XXXXX properties, there is no difficulty with your mother transferring some or all of these properties to you children. However, be aware that if more than one property is transferred to each child, then a divorce court may seek to reopen the issue of transfer where your father makes an allegation that your mother is seeking to evade the effect of the divorce laws. It is perfectly legitimate for your mother to provide for her children. However, it is not legitimate to seek to evade the divorce laws by transferring all the properties away. Accordingly, your mother should appear to act in a prudent manner and not be seen to simply to act to defeat any claim by your father. Be aware that ultimately, your mother may have to forgo the matrimonial home to your father as part of a divorce settlement if she has several other properties to her name. This may apply even if she is left with only one property of her own having given each of her children a property.

Customer replied 302 days and 12 hours ago.

Would it be possible to get a court order to remove him from the family home without divorce/ separation proceedings? If so, how wpuld i go about this? There is another property in both of my parents names that we are willing to let him dwell in. My mother has the full financial responsibility for the children, although, at this stage there is only one child left that is aged under 18. My father pays no maintainence, however, this has never gone through the courts either.

Also, technically, if we were to move back into the family home while he was living there, would he be legally able to evict us?

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 302 days and 10 hours ago.

4. I hope I made clear that you cannot throw someone out, or lawfully evict them from a house of which they are owner or even joint owner with another person. This means that you cannot lawfully evict your father from the family home, as he is the owner of the house with your mother. It is not possible to remove him from the house as long as he is owner. The need for a divorce/separation proceeding is necessary as it is the family home.
5. In relation to the other property, your father likewise has the right to live there if he wishes. However, neither you nor your mother can force him to live there. You can only do this by negotiation with him.
6. Finally, seeking to move back into the family home after your mother and you sought barring orders against your father will result in the Gardai being called and you removed. Unless your father agrees to this course of action, once again, it is not something that the law will look kindly upon.

Customer replied 302 days and 9 hours ago.

Could you give me some advice then as to how my mother can protect herself if she were to go ahead with a seperation. What would she need to do be the 'poorer spouse' ?

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 302 days and 9 hours ago.

7. You have just asked me about the extent to which your mother can give her property(s) to her children. I regret to say that for your mother, if she has assets, then the day she entered into a marriage with your father, she opened herself to the possibility that her spouse/your father would have a claim to those assets. Her only solution would have been to get your father to have signed a pre-nuptial agreement and even then those are not binding in Ireland. So, your question is slightly perverse. The day for thinking about these issues has largely passed, as your parents got married! Additionally, whilst it is reasonable to provide for a mother to provide for her children, other attempts to thwart your father are likely to be set aside as the courts have set aside trusts created by one spouse when thinking of divorce.

Customer replied 300 days and 6 hours ago.

Can you tell me if my father moves another woman into our family home can we object to it? Also, does the fact he has been violent, abusive and committed adultery have any impact on the outcome of divorce proceedings

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 300 days and 6 hours ago.

8. If your father moves another person/woman into the family home, you cannot object to it. Again, as you father is co-owner of the property, he can lawfully invite people of his choosing into his residence. Secondly, there is no notion of fault where divorce proceedings is concerned. Accordingly, the fact your father has been violent, abusive or had sex with another woman other than your mother is not a relevant factor when deciding on a divorce or the financial provision on divorce.

Please ACCEPT the answer

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
170 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC