Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Irish Law: 7 months ago, I attended the City of Dublin Circuit

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2787
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

Irish Law: 7 months ago, I attended the City of Dublin Circuit Court on 3 occassions as a witness to an accident which occurred some years earlier. The case was settled. As I lost 3 days wages due to attendance, I asked the Solicitor at whose request I attended for re-imbursement. I have yet to receive same. Do I have a legal entitlement to re-imbursement?

 



Already Tried:
I wrote to the Solicitor requesting re - imbursement 2 months ago. I also emailed him last week.

Submitted: 319 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 319 days and 20 hours ago.


Buachaill :

1. There is a legal entitlement to witness expenses which generally amount to €25 per day of attendance at court. However, any reimbursement of wages occurs only by means of agreement. There is no automatic legal entitlement to reimbursement of wages. Accordingly, should you sue for the 3 days lost wages, the onus will be placed on you to show that there was an agreement to reimburse you any loss of wages suffered by attending court. It is common for parties to a court case to agree to reimburse wages where the person concerned is a key witness. However, this reimbursement comes out of the pocket of the parties and there is no system of reimbursement of wages unless agreed with one of the parties or the solicitor for one of the parties.

Customer :
Customer :

I had previously attended the Court for the same case and was paid by the solicitor in question for those days.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2787
Answered: 6/14/2012

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 319 days and 20 hours ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 319 days and 20 hours ago.

1. There is a legal entitlement to witness expenses which generally amount to €25 per day of attendance at court. However, any reimbursement of wages occurs only by means of agreement. There is no automatic legal entitlement to reimbursement of wages. Accordingly, should you sue for the 3 days lost wages, the onus will be placed on you to show that there was an agreement to reimburse you any loss of wages suffered by attending court. It is common for parties to a court case to agree to reimburse wages where the person concerned is a key witness. However, this reimbursement comes out of the pocket of the parties and there is no system of reimbursement of wages unless agreed with one of the parties or the solicitor for one of the parties.

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 319 days and 20 hours ago.

2. In those circumstances where a course of practice arose between you that the solicitor would pay your wages lost, then you can sue successfully in law for the loss of wages suffered.

Customer replied 319 days and 20 hours ago.

I had previously attended the court for the same case and was paid by the solicitor in question for those days, we had a verbal agreement regarding same. does the fact that I had been paid previously not support this fact.

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 319 days and 20 hours ago.

3. Yes, the fact you were paid previously means you had an agreement your wages would be reimbursed. This applied to the subsequent hearings as well and that is why you can successfully sue for reimbursement of wages should you not be paid.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
219 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan