Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have recently applied for a mortgage and was turned down

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2843
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

I have recently applied for a mortgage and was turned down because i had poor credit history. when i got the report it was in regard to an unfinished loan which i have since paid off that said i had been in arrears with the a bank loan. I had paid it on a regular basis and was not aware that it was ever in arrears and the bank said initially that i had no problems getting a mortgage as all my print outs showed a regular and consiseant payer and saver.
When i brought my history report to the bank manager, she said there was nothing she could do but would bring it to the attention of the bank.
I am left as a 48 year old with a very substantive deposit but I am being told i will be unable to get a mortgage for a least 5 years as this is how long my credit will be affected.

I have no debts and a savings the whole thing seems ridiculous. If i cant be helped i need to leave the country what should or can i do

 



Already Tried:
got my credit report went to see my bank manager paid off the loan

Submitted: 370 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 49 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied370 days and 4 hours ago.


Buachaill :

1. The course you need to adopt here is to write to the credit reference agencies and seek to correct the incorrect information about you. YOu can correct it with both the bank with whom the loan was with and also with any credit reference agency to which the incorrect information was provided. If the credit reference agencies or the bank who had the loan will not correct the information properly or to your liking, then you should write to the Information Commissioner who has jurisdiction over the correction of all information held on you with credit reference agencies and other public bodies. Here is a link to a page in the Information Commissioner's website which deals with the issue - http://www.ico.gov.uk/for_the_public/topic_specific_guides/credit.aspx

Buachaill :

2. As part of the process, you should get your credit reference file and then correct anything which is not correct. This may include going back and getting the bank who gave you the loan, to reclassify the loan as being performing during the period which is in issue.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 2843
Answered: 6/14/2012

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
169 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan