Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi!! Few weeks ago, a salesman trying to sell internet and

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2782
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

Hi!! Few weeks ago, a salesman trying to sell internet and telephone services. I said that I have a contract with the current company and I can`t change it. One week later I got a letter saying that I`ve changed my company, when I call the company saying that I didn`t change they said that have a contract signed by me, they sent a copy of the contract and I discovered that the salesman has forged my signature on the contract . Now the contract with the company that was supplier me are braked and I have to pay for that. Can I sue the company for it? What can I get as a compensations?

Thank you.

 



Already Tried:
none

Submitted: 312 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 312 days and 7 hours ago.


Buachaill :

1. You can most definitely sue the company for whom the salesman worked. As there is fraud involved, it is an open & shut case. You should write to them and demand compensation. Compensation for this type of fraud normally amounts to €1,500 - €3,000. If you do not get any satisfaction directly from the company, you can contact the Financial Ombudsman and make a complaint on www.financialombudsman.ie. Breaches of this nature are taken very seriously and will result in censure of the company concerned if they don't take action. Accordingly, you should assert your rights here. Write also to your pre-existing company and ensure that your services are re-established as soon as possible. Finally, if you wish to make a complaint to the Gardai, then do so. It is a criminal offence to fraudulently sign another person's name to a contractual agreement without their consent. As a result, this salesman will be charged with a criminal offence.

Customer :

The problem is... was one year contract, had few months left, now I have to pay fee because "I`ve braked the contract" and I have to get one year contract agaig if I want keep the service, and I really need land line and internet, but I don`t want get year contract again. You don`t think the company shoul pay for this?

Buachaill :

2. All the money expenses and damages you have suffered by reason of this wrongful act are recoverable as compensation against the company for which the salesman worked. This includes contract "break" fees and the costs associated with alternative internet use. I would advise you to simply pay the fee now and recover it later. That way you are not without internet cover & telephone services for any period.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2782
Answered: 6/14/2012

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
246 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan