Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, when a marriage is about to break up, what is the best

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2798
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

Hi, when a marriage is about to break up, what is the best thing to do with the family home? My husband says he will move out but continue to pay half of the mortgage - is this ok or should I try and make arrangements to buy his share or sell up altogether? It's a difficult time at the moment and I don't want to make a decision based on emotion.

Submitted: 340 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied340 days and 20 hours ago.


Buachaill :

1. At the outset, you ought to realise that you have to live somewhere. Accordingly, the first choice you have to make is whether you want to continue to live in the same place or move. Secondly, so far as financial arrangements upon separation or divorce are concerned, the rule is that proper provision has to be made for the dependent spouse. Very often this means that ownership of the family home is divided equally between the two spouses. However, the family home remains in place until the youngest child is 18 or finishes third level. VEry often it is the wife who lives there with the children. Given that the husband will ultimately own half the house, it is usual for him to contribute to half the mortgage payments. It is only where there are additional assets of the marriage that these general guidelines are departed from and additional monies given to the dependent spouse. In your situation, you will have to consider what are the assets of the marriage. Then consider what share the family home is of these assets. It would only be where there are substantially more assets that you should look to own the house. Finally, there is no difficulty with buying out your husband's share. However, you should then consider what alternative financial monies he may pay to you as he will be relieved from half the mortgage payments.

Customer :
Customer :

Thanks for your reply. We do not have any children together however my husband has a 15 year old child from a previous relationship, does this mean that he would have more of a claim on our house? Custody of his child is shared however most of her time is spent with us?

Buachaill :

2. No, just because he has a child does not give him any more claim on the house than you.

Customer :

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2798
Answered: 6/11/2012

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan