Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA gd

 
Ronan's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ronan
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1746
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
That's a great help. I'll try that.
Positive
Ronan answered my questions promptly and directly I would use him again
Positive
Thanks again, your replies were just what I needed.
Positive
clear answer
Positive
Quick and definite. Thank you.
Positive
A*******************************************
Positive
Prompt and specific reply.
Positive
thank you very much first time user
Positive
good straight to the point

Customer Question

What is the name of the act of law that forces a company to continue provision of a service while a "gesture payment" is being made

 



Already Tried:
Personal research; online research. I have a head injury so I am unable to look at the appropriate act and solve my problem without the name of the act of law.

Submitted: 345 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 32 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ronan replied345 days and 6 hours ago.

You might expand somewhat on your entire problem as your question is somewhat vague??

Customer replied344 days and 4 hours ago.

We're making gesture payments to a telephone company while in the middle of the seventh month of fighting for a promised complaint resolution involving their breach of the data protection act and their later justifying the action on the basis I'm disabled.

Despite the fact we are in credit on all undisputed monies, we've had our service cut.

We're aware that legally, under Europe there's no way they can fail to provide during the period of dispute for as long as without prejudice payments are being received, however I can't remember the name of the act and I want to refer back to it to further our case.

(Further development, as at today, they claim that there is no such legislation. Consumer groups and private people advising us maintain there is - we just can't get the name of the piece of legislation out of anyone)

Picture
Expert:  Ronan replied344 days and 2 hours ago.

Unfortunately, I am aware of any such legislation, domestically or at a European level. Why can t these consumer groups provide you with details of such legislation? . It would seem somewhat bizarre that a piece of legislation would require a private enterprise to continue to provide a service where they felt rightly or wrongly they were not being paid for it

Customer replied343 days and 12 hours ago.

I agree, it seems odd, but then nothing with this case is straightforward.

The point is, it's them, not us who's in breach of contract. We just need the name of an act.


At this point, if you'd rather, I can withdraw the question if that's easier for you?

Picture
Expert:  Ronan replied343 days and 11 hours ago.

You claim that they are in breach of contract and they no doubt claim the opposite. I would feel that no such act exists or possibly your interpretation of a piece of legislation is incorrect

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
153 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan