Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been to case progression for family law and the case

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2785
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

I have been to case progression for family law and the case was sent for trial the hearing is on the 6th of June to date the other side have not handed over all discover documents the only let me have what they wanted me to see what can I do, can I still look for the outstanding discover documents on the day of the hearing,

 



Already Tried:
Just asking for the outstanding discover documents

Submitted: 335 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 26 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 335 days and 4 hours ago.


Buachaill :

1. It is not possible to obtain discovery of documents on the day of the hearing in a Family law case. Essentially, discovery is a pre-hearing process. It is designed to provide you with documents essential to the hearing. If you want documents, you should put down a Motion for Further Discovery if you wish to have documents additional to those you have now. The prelude to doing this is to serve a letter seeking Voluntary Discovery. Give a shortened period of 7 days as you are very near to the hearing date. Issue the MOtion at the same time and make it returnable for a date before the hearing date. This is the way to obtain further discovery in advance of the hearing.

JACUSTOMER-7aomkkib- :

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2785
Answered: 5/27/2012

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 335 days and 1 hours ago.



I will put down a Motion for Further Discovery but if the other side do not hand them over before the date of the hearing what can i do
for to get them,

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 335 days and 1 hours ago.

2. Essentially, you attend at their office until such time as they provide discovery. Formally write them a letter telling them you will be attending at their office on a particular date for inspection and copying of discovery documentation. Attend there and remain there until such time as you get the necessary discovery.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
165 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan