Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im left a property in a will that has a morgage judgement on

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2798
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

Im left a property in a will that has a morgage judgement on it almost the value of the property. i am executer and sole person named on the will . I dont want to do probate as I cant afford it or the chance it will cost me money. can i just leave it and do nothing

 



Already Tried:
nothing, only just got copy of the will.This judgement is on the propertyie farm land and his house which was also our family home. awarded by the courts for taken by a neighbour (taxie man)against my brother who now has died suddenly.

Submitted: 361 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied361 days and 1 hours ago.


Buachaill :

1. You can certainly do nothing, but the effect is that you will not become the owner of the property. Additionally, be aware that the neighbour/taxi man can apply at any stage to get an order for possession and sale of the property by virtue of the judgment mortgage. So there really isn't much advantage to doing nothing. Now that your brother has died, there is every likelihood that this neighbour will apply to sell the property before probate occurs. That is what normally happens where someone dies. I would advise you to see what can be done as regards XXX XXXXXXXX mortgage and whether some part of the lands can be sold to meet the judgment. HOwever, in law, there is nothing to stop you doing nothing. It just means that matters don't get sorted out. Be aware that if there is someone else entitled to something under the will, that you can be replaced as executor of your brother's will if you do nothing and a year - known as the "executor's year" - passes.

Customer :
Buachaill :

2. Do you have any further queries?

Customer :
Buachaill :

3. Do you have any further queries? Whatever you have written is not showing on the record of the Question.

Customer :
Customer :

if i take out probate on the estate am i personally responsible should the estate when sold not cover the debt. I am sole beneficary of my brothers will and also executer. The place is up for sale presently but my brother had carriage of sale and no buyers to date..now that he is dead and willed to me where does that leave me as regards atonomy (if any) in the whole thing.

Customer :
Buachaill :

4. No, you do not incur personal liability if you take out probate on an estate. The extent of any potential liability of the estate is the amount of assets. If there are insufficient assets to cover the debts, then the estate is declared bankrupt, with only a proportion of the debts then being paid. You are exempt from liability if you are the executor or the beneficiary. So don't be worried about personal liability for yourself.

Customer :

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2798
Answered: 5/23/2012

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied359 days and 6 hours ago.

as regards XXXXXXXXXXX XXX does it come into play following the payment of the debts owed and what is the rate.

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied359 days and 5 hours ago.

5. The current rate of inheritance tax is 30%. However, you will have an exemption of over €30k when inheriting assets from your brother. From the facts you have stated, it is unlikely there will be any inheritance tax issues. TAx is only paid on the net value inherited, after all debts have been paid. This would mean that after the land has been valued and sold, the amount of the judgment mortgage would have to be deducted before any calculation of inheritance would begin. Additionally, you would have an exemption.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
214 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan