How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Dublin Barrister Your Own Question
Dublin Barrister, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 146
Experience: BCL, LL.M, Barrister-at-Law
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Dublin Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good afternoon! I have recently broke up with my partner,

Resolved Question:

Good afternoon!

I have recently broke up with my partner, who is a father of my two kids (age 5 and 2). We were together for 6 years, but never got married. We both have full time jobs, but my earnings are way smaller than his. I have moved out, found a house which is about half an hour drive from his place. (because of the cost if the rent). My mother looks after the kids while I'm at work. One child goes to school (in the place where I live), second one is at home with my mom.
My ex partner failed to pay maintainance for our two kids, so I went to court (court date set up for next month).
I havent got any loans or mortgage, but after paying rent, bills and food i have absolutely nothing left.
He has a loan in the credit union, and in the bank, lives in a council house. He says he has very little left after paying all the loans and bills and is unable to pay me maintainance.
My question is - is there any chance I will get a money of him? is there any way his loans in the bank and credit union, could be reduced if he had a court order to pay me maintainance?

Also he is being awkward and says, he will fight to get shared custody (he wants to have them for a week, and I would have them for a week), to which I did not agree.
I'm willing to give him the kids every second weekend and half of all the holidays, mid term breaks, christmas etc.

Whats the chance of him getting kids in the system "week with him, week with me?"
Also, do You think I will get any money of him, is there any chance he could reduce his payments (loan in the credit union and bank), if he got a court order to pay me maintainance? Does court order to pay money, comes as a priority in this country or is there a such a thing? Would the credit union and bank has to accept the court order and reduce his monthly payments?

Thank You Very much
Anna

Thanks very much.

Anna

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Dublin Barrister replied 1 year ago.

With regard to maintenance, the court will order him to pay maintenance. The court will require him to file an affidavit setting out all details of his income and all expenditure and may require supporting documentation such as bank statements, credit union books, and salary slips. There is no question but that the court will order him to pay some amount, the question will be how much. A court will not order that repayments on a loan become second priority, but the court is likely to find that he still has some discretionary money which he can pay towards maintenance. It is possible that the court could make the practical suggestion to him that he approach the bank or credit union and ask them to change the monthly repayments to a lower amount, however the court is unlikely to make a court order to that effect.

With regards XXXXX XXXXX the court is much more likely to go with the arrangements which you have suggested, which seem reasonable. However, the court will examine all the circumstances and decide what is in the best interests of the children. Your ex partner may also make an application to the court to be appointed as a legal guardian of the children, if he has not already done so. An unmarried father is not automatically a legal guardian of any children born in an unmarried relationship.

Please click 'Accept' to confirm that you have received an answer to your question. I will then remain available to answer any related follow-up questions which you may have, or to provide further clarification on anything in this answer, if you need it.

Dublin Barrister, Barrister
Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 146
Experience: BCL, LL.M, Barrister-at-Law
Dublin Barrister and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2837
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2837
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DU/dublinbl/2013-2-19_212324_Pictureofme500x500.64x64.jpg Dublin Barrister's Avatar

    Dublin Barrister

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    144
    BCL, LL.M, Barrister-at-Law
  • /img/opt/shirt.png cmcsolicitor's Avatar

    cmcsolicitor

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    95.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    50
    and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    70.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    90
    Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg T_Graham12's Avatar

    T_Graham12

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    90.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    38
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Solicitor and Attorney