Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My brother missed a court appearance for a drunk and disorder

 
Dublin Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dublin Barrister
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 144
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
good fast answer to the question,thanks
Positive
Comprehensive answer, many thanks.
Positive
thanks for the good and prompt advice
Positive
very good,thank you very much
Positive
Just the kind of information I was seeking!!
Positive
Thank you very much for all your help.
Positive
Thank you for being through. I truly wish the law was different, I wanted my...
Positive
Thank you, your answer answered my question very comprhensively, thank you so...
Positive
great advice this has made things so much easer for us thank you so very much

Customer Question

My brother missed a court appearance for a drunk and disorder charge.. What are the consequences now??... Thanking you in advance

Submitted: 341 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dublin Barrister replied 341 days and 2 hours ago.

When your brother failed to turn up in court, one of the following may have occurred:

(i) The judge proceeded to hear the case in the absence of your brother - in which case your brother may have received a fine or some other penalty. If this is the case, then your brother will receive notification either by post or by a garda calling round to inform him.

(ii) The judge may have decided to give your brother one more opportunity to attend court and put the case back to another court date and instructed the garda to notify your brother of the next court date.

(iii) The judge may have issued a warrant for the arrest of your brother so that he will be arrested and brought before the court to explain why he did not attend on the court date which had been fixed. If this occurs, he may further be charged with the offence of failing to appear in court.

To find out which of the above has occurred, your brother can contact the district court office where he was due to appear.

Please click 'Accept' to confirm that you have received an answer to your question. I will then remain available to answer any related follow up questions which you may have or to provide clarification on anything in this answer should you require it.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 144
Answered: 5/15/2012

Experience: BCL, LL.M, Barrister-at-Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
227 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan