Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What are the requirments under irish law to practice hypnosis

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2798
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

What are the requirments under irish law to practice hypnosis for money, street hypnosis and stage hypnosis in particular?

Submitted: 374 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied373 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied373 days and 4 hours ago.

Are you required under irish law to have a license or other qualifacation in order to practice hypnosis professionaly as an entertainer, such as offering your services as a stage hypnotist or to perform 'street hypnosis' as a busking/street performer? Does permission have to be sought from Gardai or local authority as I understand in required under UK law? Does this differ from requirments to practice hypnotherapy or is there one clear law/act covering the practice of hypnosis in Ireland? If so what is required? Thank you!

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied372 days and 20 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied371 days and 6 hours ago.

1. There are really two questions here. Firstly to practice hypnosis as a therapy in Ireland is not currently governed by legislation. Rather there is self regulation by the Association of complimentary Therapies in Ireland. The area is governed by guidelines issued by the Department of Health & children on the operation of complementary therapies. However, there is an absence of sanction if these are violated. There have been a series of Working Groups which have reported to the Minister for Health & children on the possibility of legislation and the proper regulation of this area, so legislation is likely in the not too distant future. However, the area is currently without legislation but is self regulated.
2. Stage performance of hypnosis governed by the general law applicable to all entertainers, but with the added issue that any hypnosis practised on members of the audience must not interfere with the health & safety of any of the participants in the same way the health & safety of any attendee at a gig must be protected. If the health or safety of any audience member is interfered with, then there are criminal sanctions for this. However, there is no licence required for a person practising hypnosis on stage in Ireland.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2798
Answered: 5/12/2012

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
157 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan