How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Dublin Barrister Your Own Question
Dublin Barrister, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 146
Experience: BCL, LL.M, Barrister-at-Law
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Dublin Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How to aply or get visa for ireland.

Customer Question

How to aply or get visa for ireland.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Dublin Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Depending on the country of your nationality and also what you intend to do in Ireland, you may need to apply for a visa. If you are a citizen of an EU country and have a valid passport issued by that EU country, then you will not need a visa for Ireland.

 

Citizens of some non-EU countries can also visit Ireland without a visa for tourism purposes, for stays of up to 3 months.

 

If the country of your nationality (and of your passport) is listed on this page: http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/(List%20of%20Countries)%20S.I%20345%20of%202011%20Schedule%201.pdf/Files/(List%20of%20Countries)%20S.I%20345%20of%202011%20Schedule%201.pdf, then you do not need a visa to enter Ireland.

 

If the country of your nationality (and passport) is not on the list of countries on that page, then you do need to apply for a visa. All visa applications for Ireland must be done online at: https://www.visas.inis.gov.ie/avats/OnlineHome.aspx.

 

If you intend to work in Ireland and if the country of your nationality and passport is not an EU country, then you will also need to apply for a visa for Ireland. Information on the different types of visas for Ireland is available on this webpage: http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/Visa%20Types.

 

Please click on 'Accept' if this has provided you with the information you need. When you Accept this answer, I will then remain available to answer any related follow-up questions which you may have.

Dublin Barrister41038.584356794

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2837
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2837
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DU/dublinbl/2013-2-19_212324_Pictureofme500x500.64x64.jpg Dublin Barrister's Avatar

    Dublin Barrister

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    144
    BCL, LL.M, Barrister-at-Law
  • /img/opt/shirt.png cmcsolicitor's Avatar

    cmcsolicitor

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    95.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    50
    and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    70.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    90
    Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg T_Graham12's Avatar

    T_Graham12

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    90.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    38
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Solicitor and Attorney