Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Locked by Customer Service

 

Customer Question

If a court in the Irish Republic makes a large monetary award to a claimant against me,
can my property in Morocco be affected by that claim?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: Other

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 358 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: $65
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Josh-2010 replied 358 days and 11 hours ago.


Joshua :

Welcome to JustAnswer! If you've queries once you've read my answer do ask. When satisfied, please kindly click the Green ACCEPT button.

Joshua :

Do you dispute the judgement please?

Customer :

no

Joshua :

Thanks

Joshua :

Just a moment please...

Customer :

ok

Joshua :

Thanks

Joshua :

There is no bilateral enforcement treaty between Monaco and the Rep of Ireland.

Joshua :

This means that the judgement is not directly enforceable in Monaco

Customer :

NOT Monaco. I said MOROCCO.

Joshua :

I am very sorry. So you did. Just bear with me for another moment whilst I check the position for Morocco. Apologies for my misreading of your post.

Customer :

ok, no problem

Joshua :

Thanks for your patience.

Joshua :

The position is the same for Morocco. There appears to be no bilateral enforcement treaty between the two countries.

Joshua :

This means that the crediotr would have to bring fresh proceedings in the Moroccan courts to pursue your assets there.

Joshua :

Is there anything else I can help you with?

Customer :

Many thanks. That ties in with what I thought.

Joshua :

A pleasure

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly remember to click ACCEPT in order that I am credited for my time.

Kind regards

Customer :

With this in mind, am I entitled to ask you if Budapest property would be affected? It also

Customer :

in the EU and I think therefore it would have a bilateral situation. ???

Joshua :

I am afraid the position there is not so good. Hungary is part of the EU and there are extensive enforcement provisions that allow for straightforward enforcement of EU court orders amonst all EU countries.

Joshua :

The ROI order can be enforced directly through the Hungarian courts.

Customer :

Very helpful. Many thanks.

Joshua :

Best wishes

Expert Type
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: n/a
Accepts: 0
Answered: 5/3/2012

Experience:

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
79 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan