Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was offered a job in Ireland and accpted it,before going

 
Dublin Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dublin Barrister
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 144
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
good fast answer to the question,thanks
Positive
Comprehensive answer, many thanks.
Positive
thanks for the good and prompt advice
Positive
very good,thank you very much
Positive
Just the kind of information I was seeking!!
Positive
Thank you very much for all your help.
Positive
Thank you for being through. I truly wish the law was different, I wanted my...
Positive
Thank you, your answer answered my question very comprhensively, thank you so...
Positive
great advice this has made things so much easer for us thank you so very much

Customer Question

I was offered a job in Ireland pending medical and references and accepted it,before going for my medical I received an email stating that the company have withdrawn their offer(after my second referee sent her reference,which she states to be a good reference) . I kindly asked for the reason but the company is trying to evade the question in four separate occasions.I believe it is a simple question that they do not want to answer.They would only reply telling me that they cannot give me any other info besides withdrawing the offer and that their decision is final.In their company policy transparency is mentioned and verbal or written comfirmation of an offer is valid.I just want the reason for withdrawal of offer for my future reference and peace of mind.What can i possibly do to get that information which they have been hiding since my initial inquiry? By the way ,I also made it clear to them that I am not interested in the job anymore.Many Thanks.

Submitted: 343 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dublin Barrister replied 343 days and 17 hours ago.

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988-2003 you are entitled to a copy of any personally-identifiable information which the company has about you whether in paper or electronic form. Therefore, to receive a copy of the information which the company has about you, you can write to them and request a copy of any information that they keep about you. You need to specifically state that you are making the request under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts. The company is entitled to charge a fee for providing you with a copy of this information, but that fee cannot exceed €6.35. The company would have 40 days to comply with your request for a copy of your information.

 

Please click 'Accept' to confirm that you have received an answer to your question. I will then remain available to answer any related follow-up questions which you may have.

Customer replied 343 days and 16 hours ago.

Only information pertaining to myself is which I could request,how about the reason for withdrawal of job offer,can I avail of that info as well?Do they have the right not to disclose this info to me?This has been the main question that they do not want to anwers as to what the reason is for the withdrawal of the job offer.

 

Many thanks.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dublin Barrister replied 343 days and 16 hours ago.

Making a request for the reasons for the decision - they do not have to give you the reasons if you request it in this way.

However, you are likely to get the reasons if you seek a copy of all of the information which they have about you - anything that identifies you - this would include evaluation of your job offer.

 

Please click Accept now to confirm that your question has been answered. When you Accept an Answer, you can still add a Reply to seek any further clarification which you may require or to ask a related follow-up question. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 144
Answered: 5/1/2012

Experience: BCL, LL.M, Barrister-at-Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
96 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC