How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Dublin Barrister Your Own Question
Dublin Barrister, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 146
Experience: BCL, LL.M, Barrister-at-Law
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Dublin Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my house has been damaged by water 16 months ago now.my house

Customer Question

my house was damaged by water 16 months ago now.my house was rented to a charity at the time of damage and house insurance was in both names.tenants have since left(16 months ago)of own accord.my insurance company issued a cheque in both names which bank wouldnt cash.insurance company will not issue cheque soley to me, they want a letter from all members of b.o.m of charity relinquishing all claim to cheque,this is proving a very difficult request as there is no co operation from their side.how do i get cheque in my(owners) sole name?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Dublin Barrister replied 1 year ago.

If the insurance policy was in both names, then the insurance company, in the absence of anything else to persuade them otherwise, is correct to issue the cheque in both names also. Important factors which the insurance company has to consider when paying the cheque are (i) who was paying the insurance premiums for the house insurance, (ii) for who's benefit was the insurance policy in place, and (iii) who suffered the loss for which they are issuing the cheque. If you can prove to the insurance company that the entire loss for which the cheque is issuing was sustained by you alone AND that either you were the person paying the insurance premium under the policy or the insurance premium was being paid by the tenant for your sole benefit (e.g. if this was a provision of the lease which the tenant had and which you could show to the insurance company), then in those circumstances, the insurance company should issue the cheque in your sole name.

 

If the insurance company will not issue the cheque in your sole name, your options are:

(i) locate the tenant if possible and have the tenant endorse (sign the back of) the cheque for you so that you can lodge it to your own bank account, OR

(ii) sue the insurance company for breach of contract (their refusal to issue the cheque in your sole name, thereby preventing you from recovering that which you are contractually entitled to recover under the insurance policy).

 

If you are left with no option but to sue the insurance company, then you should be successfull to the extent that you can prove that the loss incurred was sustained entirely by you and not by the tenant and that you were insured for the loss. However, if only part of the loss for which the cheque is issuing was sustained by you and the other part by the tenant, then in court proceedings against the insurance company, you would only be awarded that part of the total amount which relates to your portion of the loss (if all of the loss was sustained by you and none by the tenant, then clearly you would recover 100% of the amount, and this is why the insurance company in that instance would agree to issue the cheque in your sole name).

 

Please remember to click 'Accept' to confirm that you have received an answer to your question; I will then remain available to answer any related follow up questions which you may have.

Dublin Barrister, Barrister
Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 146
Experience: BCL, LL.M, Barrister-at-Law
Dublin Barrister and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thanks for answer.I forgot to mention that tenant was a charity with a b.o.m. I have already asked bank if they would accept joint named cheque with charity directors signature on back and they said 'no'.are they obliged to do so? Thanks.

Expert:  Dublin Barrister replied 1 year ago.

As an independent legal expert on JustAnswer, unfortunately I do not get compensated in any way for my time spent answering your or other users legal questions unless and until the answer which I provide is actually accepted. As such, as an independent legal professional with limited time, it is my personal professional policy to only answer 'replies' to my original answer on JustAnswer when that answer has been accepted by the user. If you are not happy with the quality of the answer which I have provided, or if you feel that it has not answered your question, then you can of course choose to not accept the answer and in this case another legal expert on JustAnswer may provide you with an alternative answer. If you do decide to accept the answer which I have provided, then you can still add a reply after you have accepted the answer; When an answer has been accepted, I always then remain available to answer any related follow-up questions to the original question and provide any additional clarification or further explanation of the answer necessary.

Expert:  Dublin Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your accept. You can continue to add replies if you need anything further to be clarified.

 

The bank is not obliged to accept the cheque. There may also be restrictions on the cheque such as "account payee only". This would cause quite a difficulty for you as of course you do not have a joint bank account with the former tenant; therefore the only solution would be to get the insurance company to issue the cheque in your sole name. The insurance company might be willing to do so if the tenant were to give a letter instructing the insurance company that the cheque is to be made out in your sole name; I cannot see why the insurance company would refuse to do so then. If you do not have success with getting the insurance company to issue cheque in your sole name, then you may have little alternative but to sue the insurance company on foot of the insurance policy. To be successful you will need to show that you are insured under the policy, that you paid the premiums on the insurance policy or that they were paid by the tenant for your benefit, that you incurred the loss which is covered by the insurance policy and that you have not received payment under the policy for the sole reason that the insurance company will not make out the cheque in your name. If all of these things can be shown by you, then you will be successful in obtaining an order in court that the insurance company issue the cheque to you for the amount of your loss which is covered by the insurance policy, as described in my answer above.

 

I hope that this has clarified the answer for you.

 

There is no need for you to click Accept again as you have already accepted my answer. Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2844
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2844
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DU/dublinbl/2013-2-19_212324_Pictureofme500x500.64x64.jpg Dublin Barrister's Avatar

    Dublin Barrister

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    144
    BCL, LL.M, Barrister-at-Law
  • /img/opt/shirt.png cmcsolicitor's Avatar

    cmcsolicitor

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    95.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    50
    and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    70.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    90
    Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    95.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    137
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law