Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Went to see an escort,was stopped by undercover police on the

 
Dublin Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dublin Barrister
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 144
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
good fast answer to the question,thanks
Positive
Comprehensive answer, many thanks.
Positive
thanks for the good and prompt advice
Positive
very good,thank you very much
Positive
Just the kind of information I was seeking!!
Positive
Thank you very much for all your help.
Positive
Thank you for being through. I truly wish the law was different, I wanted my...
Positive
Thank you, your answer answered my question very comprhensively, thank you so...
Positive
great advice this has made things so much easer for us thank you so very much

Customer Question

Went to see an escort,was stopped by undercover police on the way out. They said i had nothing to worry about as they were'nt interested in prosecuting me,had to make a statement.Will i hear about this again?

Submitted: 394 days ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dublin Barrister replied 393 days and 16 hours ago.

The fact that you were asked to make a statement suggests that you could very well hear about this again. However, it sounds like they are investigating the place where you went to, rather than any intention to prosecute you... particularly if they did not arrest you, told you that they werent interested in prosecuting you, and asked you to make a voluntary statement to assist their enquiries. Obviously when making such a statement however, it is important that you dont confess to any criminal activity yourself though as then they might seek to use that against you later. It doesn't sound like they would have enough evidence to charge you with anything however, and given the circumstances, it sounds that If you hear from them again, it may be that they want you to give evidence as a witness.

 

Please click Accept below to confirm that your question has been answered. I will remain available to answer any related follow-up questions which you may have.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 144
Answered: 3/12/2012

Experience: BCL, LL.M, Barrister-at-Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 393 days and 5 hours ago.

Thanks for that. They said that it is the place or whoever owns it that they are investigating. They want to get rid of the escort girls out of the town. I apoligised to them for visiting the escort as I thought there was no harm in it.They said I had nothing to be sorry for.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dublin Barrister replied 392 days and 6 hours ago.

You are very welcome.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 144
Answered: 3/13/2012

Experience: BCL, LL.M, Barrister-at-Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 391 days and 23 hours ago.

Also I dont think it is an offence at present to see an escort behind closed doors. If on the street you can be prosecuted for it?

Picture
Expert:  Dublin Barrister replied 391 days and 9 hours ago.

Soliciting is an offence, but you are right in that what occurs in private with an escort is not an offence unless it would be otherwise be an offence regardless of whether the person was an escort or not ... i.e. conduct which is otherwise lawful with someone else, does not become unlawful simply because the conduct is with an escort.

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
264 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC