Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

This is what I hoped for however I am worried that the judge

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2842
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

This is what I hoped for however I am worried that the judge will see it different, because I haven't discussed the divorce with my wife yet so currently we are married and we are only living apart because my work is in China. I also go back three times a year for two weeks.

I understood from you answer that the judge only will look at the fact that if we were living separeted for a period of 68 months before the divorce application.

I want to make sure that when I go ahead with a divorce that I don't get surprises when we apply for a divorce in court.

Submitted: 566 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied566 days and 7 hours ago.

1. The only surprises which could happen in a case of this nature is if your wife opposes the divorce and starts to argue that you were not "living apart" as you hadn't separated. It is fine if you both agree you were "living apart", but if she contests the jurisdiction, then you will be in a right pickle. A judge will not look behind the facts once you agree that you were living apart during this period. If the issue is contested, then all bets are off.

Please ACCEPT the Answer. I will remain available to answer any further queries you may have.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 2842
Answered: 12/1/2011

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
227 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan