Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is it possible to obtain a copy of judgments from the High

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2841
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

Is it possible to obtain a copy of judgments from the High Court Central Office?

 



Already Tried:
www.courts.ie

Submitted: 685 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: $16
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied685 days and 15 hours ago.


Buachaill :

1. Apart from the judgments that are available on the courts.ie website, there are no judgments available in the High Court Central Office. They do not hand out copies of written judgments. If you want a copy of a written judgment, you need to consult the Irish Reports or the Irish Law Reports Monthly, which you would find in the National Library, or one of the University Libraries, such as UCD TCD UCG etc.

Buachaill :

Please ACCEPT the Answer. I will remain available to answer any further queries you may have.

Customer :

What about copy of the decision of a judge on a motion?

Buachaill :

2. A judge rarely if ever writes a judgment when giving a decision on a Motion. However, if the judge did so, then you should speak with the Registrar who was in court on the day in question when the judge handed down his decision. The Registrar, who is the person who sits in front of the judge in court and calls on the cases, will know if a judgment has been written down, or if the judge has approved a note of his judgment. Additionally, it will be the Registrar who will have drawn up the Order made on the MOtion a copy of which you will need to appeal the case to the Supreme Court.

Buachaill :

Please ACCEPT the Answer. I will remain available to answer any further queries you may have

Customer :

So, one would have to contact that Registrar in order to obtain a copy of the Order made on the motion?

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 2841
Answered: 8/3/2011

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied685 days and 2 hours ago.

So, one would have to contact that Registrar in order to obtain a copy of the Order made on the motion?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied685 days and 1 hours ago.

3. Yes, the particular Registrar who was sitting in court on the day the Motion was heard. However, that assumes that the judge gave a written decision. Alternatively, if the judge merely gave an oral decision, then a note of the decision, usually from counsel, but if a lay litigant can agree the note with the other side, then the judge can be asked to sign the written note of his judgment, which then forms the basis of the Appeal to the Supreme Court. This is how the note of the decision gets before the Supreme Court where there is no actual written judgment.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 2841
Answered: 8/4/2011

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied684 days and 20 hours ago.

When outlining the grounds of appeal in the Notice of Motion to Appeal, what aspects should the Plaintiff concentrate on? Perceived flaws in the process of/judgment? Statutory provisions neglected?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied684 days and 18 hours ago.

4. When you are arguing an appeal on a Notion of Motion which dismissed the case, you should direct your arguments to the fact that there fundamentally is a good cause of action inherent in the litigation and the action is taken to attain justice. ULtimately, a court will only listen to arguments which prove or show that you have a good cause of action. Arguments directed to the decision making process are irrelevant and statutory provisions are only relevant to the extent that the are the basis for the action. YOu are there to show that you have a good cause of action and you should not deviate from this.

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 2841
Answered: 8/4/2011

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied684 days and 1 hours ago.

So the grounds of the appeal should be in the merits of the case? Should one reference perceived flaws in the previous judgment at all?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied684 days ago.

5. The appeal to the Supreme Court is a rehearing. So referring to perceived flaws in the previous High Court hearing is a waste of time. It sounds petty and turns the Supreme Court against you. In the Supreme Court, you put your best foot forward and argue only the merits.

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 2841
Answered: 8/5/2011

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied683 days and 22 hours ago.

Is one always entitled to an oral hearing when appealing to the Supreme Court? or is the judgement sometimes made on affidavits?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied683 days and 20 hours ago.

6. You are getting confused here. A Supreme Court appeal is always a rehearing of the Motion. This involves reading the affidavits in the Motion again and hearing the oral arguments presented by both sides. Affidavits are statements of evidence in the case. An affidavit is not used for giving judgment. An affidavit is purely the means whereby parties put the relevant evidence before the court. Where a Motion is concerned the parties are always given an opportunity to make oral submissions. The Supreme Court never decides the case without hearing both sides, as this would infringe the audi alteram partem (hear the other side) rule of litigation. There is no US Supreme Court style consideration of the Motion without hearing either side which occurs on certiorari motions in the US.

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 2841
Answered: 8/5/2011

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
104 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan