Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been offered a job and have accepted it - verbally and

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2785
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

I have been offered a job and have accepted it - verbally and also by email. The email from my new employer said that a contract would issue shortly. I have since heard that another candidate for the job, who already works for the organisation, has sent an email to the members of the Board expressing her dismay at not having been appointed and stating that she would seek legal advice. The interview panel comprised three members of the Board (including one from the HSE and another from Údarás na Gaeltachta) and an outsider, the CEO of a similar local development company. I have already given notice in my current job and am concerned about my position.

Submitted: 895 days ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 32 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 894 days and 15 hours ago.


Buachaill :

1. Should an employer rescind an offer of a job after it has been accepted, the employer is liable for breach of contract to the employee for any loss suffered as a result of that breach of contract. In essence you are now in a contract of employment with your new employer, which arose by reason of their written offer and your written acceptance, even if the precise terms of that employment contract have still to be fleshed out and a formal contract covering terms not yet agreed has to come into existence.

Buachaill :

2. You have also acted to your detriment in accepting the offer of employment because you have given notice in your existing job. The local development who has offered you a job would be liable to you in damages should you face a period without employment.

Buachaill :

3. On a practical level your position is not affected by the fact someone is seeking legal advice. YOU HAVE ACTUALLY NOW GOT LEGAL ADVICE! As you are aware, in Ireland, many people seek legal advice every day of the week. Many do not have a case. You have also not given any indication that the interview and appointment process was flawed in any way.

Buachaill :

4. You now have a new employment relationship coming into being. What happens with the other candidate is her business and will not affect your employment relationship.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2785
Answered: 11/15/2010

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
151 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan