Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

how long can the garda hold onto your possessions if they need

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2778
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

how long can the garda hold onto your possessions if they need them for evidence in a case, when they have no suspects?

 



Already Tried:
nothing yet, the Grada have my car and they say they need it as evidence and i have been told it could be months before i get my car back.

Submitted: 880 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 878 days and 19 hours ago.


Buachaill :

1. Where you want your property back from the Gardai Siochana, the course to adopt is to make an application under the Police Property Act, 1897. This act gives a court power to Order the Gardai to hand over property which has come into their possession, whether in the course of an investigation or other wise.

Buachaill :

2. Our law in this area is heavily skewed towards the Gardai. Ms. Justice Denham in our Supreme Court has stated in one decision that "Nothing in the Police Property Act, 1897, gives to an applicant, the right to his property where there is a criminal investigation in being. Property lawfully obtained by an Garda Siochana, may be retained for a criminal investigation. This is a clear matter of public policy"

Buachaill :

3. However, there are limitations on the Gardai's right to retain property. In another case, it has been held that the Gardai have no title to the property seized, but only a temporary right to retain the property, on specified statutory investigative provisions.

Buachaill :

4. Your car may be retained by the Gardai, pending the outcome of the investigation. However, the car isyours and must be returned, once the investigation has come to a conclusion, or until the investigation ought reasonably to have come to a conclusion. To expedite the point at which you will get the return of your car, consideration ought to be given to requesting the Gardai to prepare any reports or examinations of the vehicle which might be necessary to further the investigation. Indicate also that you will preserve the vehicle if the subsequently want to re-examine it.

Buachaill :

5. You provide no detail as to why the Gardai want the vehicle and in connection with what type of case. There must be some proportionality between the investigation and the need to retain the car.

Customer :

the car was involved in a serious crime where somebody was shot and killed... the car was used to hit the gunman and it was also shot at. however their is car finance pending on the car and is costing me €300 per month but i don't actually have the car in my possession and I'm worried that i might end up paying for a car for a long period of time while i never actaully have the use of the car.

Buachaill :

6. When you say the car is on finance, how was the loan arranged? Was it with a car dealer, or have you gone into a bank eg AIB and got a separate loan? could the car be on hire purchase?

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2778
Answered: 11/14/2010

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
231 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC