Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi i am just enquiring I do not have any legal charge or mortgage

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2794
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

Hi i am just enquiring I do not have any legal charge or mortgage on my own home. I have a number of investment properties in negative equity and I may end up losing them to the bank. There will be a significant loss on the investment properties. My own home was not used as security for these properties. Can the bank take my own home off me as well

 



Already Tried:
I have spoken to the bank

Submitted: 908 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 908 days and 1 hours ago.


Buachaill :

1. YOur liability to the bank, on the debt covenant included in the loans is for the full sum owing on the loan. The bank can still pursue for the full sum owing, even if they sell the property and the proceeds realised do not pay off the loan.

Buachaill :

2. After the sale of the investment properties, the bank would then have to quantify what you owe them and then proceed to sue you and enter judgment against you for any outstanding balance due on the loans.

Buachaill :

3. This judgment could then be registered as a judgment mortgage on your home. A bank would then seek an order for sale of the home. At this juncture, account would have to be taken of any other interests, such as the interest of your wife/husband in the home, the interest of a partner under the Civil Partnership & cohabitants act 2010, with an order for partition being obtained to sell your part of the home.

Buachaill :

4. There isnothing to prevent you, if you fear the worst, from transferring your share in teh home to your partner/spouse. There is a 5 year period in which this can be challenged if this is done for nothing. The period within which it can be challenged is only 6 months is some value is given for the transfer of your share.

Buachaill :

5. These periods within which it can be challenged refer to the periods under the BAnkruptcy Act 1988 within which a creditor can challenge the disposition of a bankrupt's assets. this assumes that the bank would seek to make you bankrupt for failure to discharge the balance of any monies owing on the loans. A worse case scenario

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2794
Answered: 11/13/2010

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
118 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan