Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If caught drink driving in Ireland, can you be banned off the

 
Dublin Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dublin Barrister
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 144
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
good fast answer to the question,thanks
Positive
Comprehensive answer, many thanks.
Positive
thanks for the good and prompt advice
Positive
very good,thank you very much
Positive
Just the kind of information I was seeking!!
Positive
Thank you very much for all your help.
Positive
Thank you for being through. I truly wish the law was different, I wanted my...
Positive
Thank you, your answer answered my question very comprhensively, thank you so...
Positive
great advice this has made things so much easer for us thank you so very much

Customer Question

If caught drink driving in Ireland, can you be banned off the road without getting a conviction.

 



Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 886 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 13 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dublin Barrister replied 886 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello. Welcome to Just Answer!

I am a barrister based in Dublin. I have tried to answer your question as fully as possible below. After reading the answer below, if it has answered your question, please confirm this by clicking ‘Accept' at the end of the answer.

 

 

Answer

No, you cannot be banned from driving without being convicted. However, following conviction for drink driving you would be banned for a minimum of 2 years, depending on the level of alcohol in your system at the time.

 

If this has answered your question, please confirm this by clicking "Accept".

If you require clarification on anything in this answer, you can add a Reply. A Reply can be added even after you Accept this answer, and I will of course be happy to answer any follow up replies after your Accept.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
243 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC