Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

if the book of evidence states incorrect information such as

 
Ronan's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ronan
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1723
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
That's a great help. I'll try that.
Positive
Ronan answered my questions promptly and directly I would use him again
Positive
Thanks again, your replies were just what I needed.
Positive
clear answer
Positive
Quick and definite. Thank you.
Positive
A*******************************************
Positive
Prompt and specific reply.
Positive
thank you very much first time user
Positive
good straight to the point

Customer Question

if the book of evidence states incorrect information such as a incorrect licence number in a drink driving case does that mean something. the garda has stated a few things incorrect on the book of evidence and also in her statement. there is also the statement of another garda who has put in the correct details.

Submitted: 917 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ronan replied 917 days and 4 hours ago.

Chat Conversation Started

Ronan :

It will help with a person defencet if the prosecutions evidence differs, as it is less reliable and your counsel will be able to refer to evidence in statements contained in the book of evidence if it differs from that given on the stand under oath

Ronan :

In all likelihood if there is a contradiction in the states evidence which is given under oath then the your counsel may be able to apply for a strike out in certain circumstances

Ronan :

i.e. If the intoxilysing garda and the arresting garda have different dates for the offence

Customer :

does it matter that one of the garda statements is not signed ie the one that is incorrect.

Ronan : No it doesn t matter
Customer :

there is pure confusion with this. in the garda book she has most things correct except for 1 number of the car reg and in her statement she has these details incorrect also, plus in her unsigned statement she has his incorrect date of birth, date of the incident ie in the book of evidence it is 01/08/2009 and in her statement she hbas

Customer :

has put 05/08/2010. also this was supposed to be up in court in march (we found this out from a guard fried of ours) and the summons never appeared for this the summons came in may so we are pushing well into over a year. Ronan do you think we have a case for us to at least question this.

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
210 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC