Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I handed in my one months notice on 19th of August to my employer.

 
Ronan's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ronan
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1740
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
That's a great help. I'll try that.
Positive
Ronan answered my questions promptly and directly I would use him again
Positive
Thanks again, your replies were just what I needed.
Positive
clear answer
Positive
Quick and definite. Thank you.
Positive
A*******************************************
Positive
Prompt and specific reply.
Positive
thank you very much first time user
Positive
good straight to the point

Customer Question

I handed in my one months notice on 19th of August to my employer. My fellow colleagues at my level received notification that they would be receiving a bonus and increase in pay effect from the 1st of September. Given that I will be working for the company until the 19th of September and will be included in the September payroll, surely I am entitled to this bonus and new pay level for the month of September?

Thanks,

Michelle

 



Already Tried:
Nothing.

Submitted: 972 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ronan replied 972 days and 13 hours ago.

Chat Conversation Started

Ronan :

Not necessarily no, it would depend on the terms of your contract of employment in relation to increases in pay. In relation to the bonus this is entirely at the discretion of the employer unless provide for in the contract of employment. If contract provide for specific bonus then you maybe entitled to them Have you been advised that you are not going to receive them??

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
116 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan