Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can credit unions provide the names of defaulters to the rest

 
Barrister at Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister at Law
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 52
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
thank you very much for your help, will look into it, after 19 years of service...
Positive
Thank you, the information you have given me has been very helpful. take care
Positive
Thanks. Swift replies. I'll be in ocntact with my union.
Positive
Fairly quick response, awaiting more information as offered .Thanks
Positive
Thank you for your advice. This is pretty much what I have done already but...
Positive
That is just the reply i need. I am very greatful, im so happy now. Thank you
Positive
Thank you for confirming that.
Positive
just very slow to respond.the medical side answers within minutes law is like a...

Customer Question

can credit unions provide the names of defaulters to the rest of its members ?

 



Already Tried:
only on the internet without success

Submitted: 968 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 967 days and 3 hours ago.

My name is Francine, and I’m a Moderator for JustAnswer.

I'm sorry you haven't received an answer yet.

The response rate on JustAnswer is usually over 95%, but delays can result depending on the number of Experts online, the question volume, and the difficulty level of the question. Reponses can also take longer if the question is unclear, so you may want to look yours over and reword it if you feel that could help.

If you would still like to receive an answer from an Expert, just let me know, and I will do my best to assist you by finding an Expert to help you.

If you have any questions regarding deposits or billing, please feel free to use the help link below:

http://www.justanswer.com/help/contact.aspx


Regards,


Fran
JustAnswer Moderator

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister at Law replied 966 days and 7 hours ago.

No.

All information must be kept confidential.

No credit union official may disclose any information about a member.

Section 71 of the 1997 Credit Union Act sets out that:
during his term of office or at any time thereafter, an officer or voluntary assistant of a credit union shall not disclose or permit to be disclosed any information which concerns an account or transaction of a member with, or any other business of, the credit union.

There are exceptions and these include things like if the information is needed for a court case or if it is used in such a way that the individual can not be identified.

The relevant section of the Act is below:

71.—(1) Subject to subsection (2), during his term of office or at any time thereafter, an officer or voluntary assistant of a credit union shall not disclose or permit to be disclosed any information which concerns an account or transaction of a member with, or any other business of, the credit union.

(2) Subsection (1) does not apply to a disclosure of information—

(a) if or to the extent that it is necessary for the proper conduct of the business of the credit union; or

(b) which is required by a court in connection with any proceedings; or

(c) which is made with the consent of the person to whom the information relates and, where not the same person, of the person from whom the information was obtained; or

(d) which, in a case where the credit union is acting or has acted as agent for a person, is made to that person in respect of that capacity; or

(e) where the information is in the form of a summary or collection of information and is so framed as not to enable information relating to a particular member to be ascertained from it; or

(f) which, in the opinion of the Registrar, is necessary for the protection of the funds of shareholders in or depositors with the credit union or to safeguard the interests of the credit union; or

(g) which is made to the Registrar for the purposes of his functions in relation to credit unions.

(3) As soon as practicable after the beginning of his term of office or, in the case of any person whose term of office began before the commencement of this section, after that commencement, every officer or voluntary assistant of a credit union shall, in such manner as the Registrar may determine—

(a) be informed by the credit union of his obligations under this section; and

(b) in writing acknowledge that he has been so informed and understands his obligations.

(4) Any reference in the preceding provisions of this section to a term of office means—

(a) in relation to an officer who is an employee, the period of his employment; and

(b) in relation to a voluntary assistant, the period during which he is engaged in the operation of the credit union.

(5) A person who contravenes subsection (1) shall be guilty of an offence.

(6) In any proceedings for an offence under this section, the onus of proving that any of the paragraphs of subsection (2) excludes a disclosure from subsection (1) shall lie on the person who made or permitted the disclosure.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 52
Answered: 8/27/2010

Experience: Diploma in Law. Barrister at Law Degree. Practice in most areas of civil law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Barrister at Law replied 966 days and 3 hours ago.

No.

All information must be kept confidential.

No credit union official may disclose any information about a member.

Section 71 of the 1997 Credit Union Act sets out that:
during his term of office or at any time thereafter, an officer or voluntary assistant of a credit union shall not disclose or permit to be disclosed any information which concerns an account or transaction of a member with, or any other business of, the credit union.

There are exceptions and these include things like if the information is needed for a court case or if it is used in such a way that the individual can not be identified.

The relevant section of the Act is below:

71.—(1) Subject to subsection (2), during his term of office or at any time thereafter, an officer or voluntary assistant of a credit union shall not disclose or permit to be disclosed any information which concerns an account or transaction of a member with, or any other business of, the credit union.

(2) Subsection (1) does not apply to a disclosure of information—

(a) if or to the extent that it is necessary for the proper conduct of the business of the credit union; or

(b) which is required by a court in connection with any proceedings; or

(c) which is made with the consent of the person to whom the information relates and, where not the same person, of the person from whom the information was obtained; or

(d) which, in a case where the credit union is acting or has acted as agent for a person, is made to that person in respect of that capacity; or

(e) where the information is in the form of a summary or collection of information and is so framed as not to enable information relating to a particular member to be ascertained from it; or

(f) which, in the opinion of the Registrar, is necessary for the protection of the funds of shareholders in or depositors with the credit union or to safeguard the interests of the credit union; or

(g) which is made to the Registrar for the purposes of his functions in relation to credit unions.

(3) As soon as practicable after the beginning of his term of office or, in the case of any person whose term of office began before the commencement of this section, after that commencement, every officer or voluntary assistant of a credit union shall, in such manner as the Registrar may determine—

(a) be informed by the credit union of his obligations under this section; and

(b) in writing acknowledge that he has been so informed and understands his obligations.

(4) Any reference in the preceding provisions of this section to a term of office means—

(a) in relation to an officer who is an employee, the period of his employment; and

(b) in relation to a voluntary assistant, the period during which he is engaged in the operation of the credit union.

(5) A person who contravenes subsection (1) shall be guilty of an offence.

(6) In any proceedings for an offence under this section, the onus of proving that any of the paragraphs of subsection (2) excludes a disclosure from subsection (1) shall lie on the person who made or permitted the disclosure.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
236 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan