Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

This constitutes a SINGLE QUESTION for a fee on satisfaction

 
Barrister at Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister at Law
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 52
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
thank you very much for your help, will look into it, after 19 years of service...
Positive
Thank you, the information you have given me has been very helpful. take care
Positive
Thanks. Swift replies. I'll be in ocntact with my union.
Positive
Fairly quick response, awaiting more information as offered .Thanks
Positive
Thank you for your advice. This is pretty much what I have done already but...
Positive
That is just the reply i need. I am very greatful, im so happy now. Thank you
Positive
Thank you for confirming that.
Positive
just very slow to respond.the medical side answers within minutes law is like a...

Customer Question

This constitutes a SINGLE QUESTION for a fee on satisfaction of €38

..................................................................................

Could you define "NUISANCE" in Irish Law?

What would a complainant have to establish in order to PROVE that a NOISE regularly [ 4 hours daily in the evening ] heard on their property constituted a nuisance?

Where the owner of the offending premises asserts that no nuisance exists as a result of his measurements of NOISE LEVELS on the public road would the MERE FACT that the noise from his premises can be heard on OUR PREMISES and that in our opinion that the noise/sound from the gymnasium consititutes
"an unacceptable interference with the personal comfort or amenity of neighbours or the nearby community"
what would we require to rebut the gymnasium operators assertion?

We hold the opinion that the level and nature of the noise emanating from the gymnasium interferes significantly with our personal comfort and amenity. How do we prove that our personal comfort and amenity are interfered with?? This to me seems to be the crux of the issue. It is the nature of low thumping noise that is the main issue to us but the gymnasium relies upon the sound pressure (dBA) as the basis for refuting our claim that a nuisance exists.

We are adamant that the noise is such that we cannot enjoy the peace and comfort of our house for 4 hours 5pm-9pm for four nights each week.

 



Already Tried:
online searches. no help.

Submitted: 984 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 38 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Barrister at Law replied 984 days and 9 hours ago.

If you were to sue your neighbour for nuisance, you would most likely proceed on the basis that there has been substantial interference in your enjoyment of your property. The Court would balance the two competing rights; the right of your neighbour to run their business and the gravity of the harm caused to you. A Court will recgonises that to benefit the public, some people would have to endure some inconvenience. It is reasonable to allow a business to operate even if it causes some inconvenience to it's neighbours. If the inconvenience is great then, a Court may find that this constitutes a nuisance.

The gymnasium may make some noise but, they do not have carte blanche to make as much noise as they like.

Whether the noise is too much and whether your rights are being breached comes down to evidence. You believe that the low bass noise is a grave interference with your enjoyment of your property, the gymnasium disagree. Why not let a court decide ?

You could go into court and ask for an injunction, this is an order prohibiting the gymnasium from making this noise between 5pm and 9pm. The Court may find it reasonable to grant this injunction or, they may vary it and allow the gym to make the noise but for a lesser period of time.

Customer replied 984 days and 8 hours ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer.
Requested specific definition in Irish Law as to what is meant by nuisance. Did not get this answer

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister at Law replied 984 days and 8 hours ago.

Definition of Nuisance.

Nuisance is a tort which involves an act or omission which amounts to an unreasonable interference with, disturbance to, or annoyance to another person in the exercise of his rights. If the rights so interfered with relate to the ownership or occupation of land or some other right enjoyed in connection with the land then the act or omission amounts to a private nuisance.

The interference must be substantial to be actionable. The remedies include damages or an injunction.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 52
Answered: 8/20/2010

Experience: Diploma in Law. Barrister at Law Degree. Practice in most areas of civil law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
217 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan