Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is it legal to have car insurance from southern ireland but

 
Ronan's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ronan
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1723
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
That's a great help. I'll try that.
Positive
Ronan answered my questions promptly and directly I would use him again
Positive
Thanks again, your replies were just what I needed.
Positive
clear answer
Positive
Quick and definite. Thank you.
Positive
A*******************************************
Positive
Prompt and specific reply.
Positive
thank you very much first time user
Positive
good straight to the point

Customer Question

Is it legal to have car insurance from southern ireland but car road tax from the uk ?

 



Already Tried:
I use my car in southern Ireland for the most part( British registered )and I have an Irish insurance policy through the eire AA but my car road tax is British. I was stopped in Wales by the police for seemingly having no insurance but when I produced my document they contacted the AA and were toldthat I was indeed insured to drive the vehicle in any european country for a period of 60 days

Submitted: 1099 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 12 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ronan replied 1099 days and 20 hours ago.

All Irish motor insurance companies are subject to EU Directives, particularly The Third EC Directive on Motor Insurance 1992. This states all motor insurance policies issued in an EU member state (eg Ireland) automatically covers the policyholder to the minimum Third Party cover required of any other country in the EU (and certain additional countries). This means when you cross a border, you are automatically covered, to the minimum legal Third Party Cover of that country, without any obligation to inform your insurance company. There is also no maximum time period for this cover to be applicable (outside your policy going past it’s renewal date), ie you can legally go to Italy for 3 months the same way you can go to Donegal for 3 months.

To confirm this, read the territorial limits on your motor insurance policy document, which should state the entire EU and additional countries (eg Norway, Switzerland). Please note what I say is related to Third Party cover only. I leave you to discuss with your insurance company where you stand in relation to your fire, theft and/or comprehensive cover.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 1723
Answered: 4/9/2010

Experience: B. Corp Law, Ll.B. Dip Comm Prop. In general practice for more then 6 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
167 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC