How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 983
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If mailing my poetry to myself, and keeping the sealed

Customer Question

If mailing my poetry to myself, and keeping the sealed envelope wherein the poetry docs are sealed - does that constitute a legal copyright?
JA: What written documentation do you have?
Customer: Just the papers on which my poetry is printed out
JA: Have you talked to a local attorney? Has anything been filed in court?
Customer: Local atty said their office does not handle copyright. Nothing filed in court. I want to submit three of my poems to a local magazine, but they only accept unpublished authors, of which I am one. But I want the material copyrighted before I submit the poems. Online copyright procedures are beyond my financial ability to afford.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Don't know - what do you think he'll require - never been in this situation before. Want a poem or two?!
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 5 months ago.

This is attorney Bill answering your copyright and intellectual property question today.

The US Federal law provides protection for the original creative works of all authors.

So , the fact that you haven't registered does not conclude that you aren't afforded any protective rights in law.

However down the road in case of a copyright violation it is more important to have your copyrighted work registered with the United States Copyright office, this would give you a statutory right in damages.

Without registration you aren't automatically entitled to compensation should someone use your poetry.

To register, the cost online is just $35 or about $100 for a written application.

Here is the link for registration and fees schedule: https://www.copyright.gov/document.html

WE ARE HERE TO HELP

IN RETURN WE COUNT ON POSITIVE RATING

PLEASE RATE BEFORE EXITING, THIS GIVES ME A CREDIT

BEST

Bill

Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 5 months ago.

This is attorney Bill following up on your question.

I answer your question a while back but you never followed through so is there anything else in relation to your question that remains ?

POSITIVE RATINGS GIVE ME A CREDIT FOR MY TIME

OTHERWISE I DON’T RECEIVE THIS

Thanks

Bill