How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Gerald-Esquire Your Own Question
Gerald-Esquire
Gerald-Esquire, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3437
Experience:  30 years of experience.
77476456
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Gerald-Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm putting up an online store, and I thought it would be

Customer Question

I'm putting up an online store, and I thought it would be neat to have a blog about the Grateful Dead. I've put up several YouTube videos and lyrics. It just occurred to me that I could be sued for copyright infringement. Could I be sued? What's the likelihood of that happening?
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Florida. Gainesville to be exact.
JA: Have you talked to a local attorney? Has anything been filed in court?
Customer: Nothing has been filed in court. No, I haven't talked to an attorney yet. It just occurred to me this morning.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I can't think of anything
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Gerald-Esquire replied 2 months ago.

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Gerald-Esquire replied 2 months ago.

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience. I also happen to be a published author and have received scholarship recognition on copyright law issues. I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

You can be sued for posting the lyrics without permission. That is a copyright violation.

You Tube obtains licenses for the videos posted for artists. So if you are simply linking to the YouTube page that is NOT a copyright infringement, Also the Courts have looked at mere simple linking as a protected Fair Use. See this article for more details on this subject:

http://www.dmlp.org/legal-guide/linking-copyrighted-materials

There are companies that "Troll" the internet looking for infringing material and they make a living bringing infringement actions on behalf of copyright holders. Some of these trolls are scams and some are legitimate. In either case dealing with them is a bit of a nightmare. So if you can avoid the potential infringement you are better off.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but it helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Expert:  Gerald-Esquire replied 2 months ago.

Of course you could obtain permission from the copyright holder. That is the safest route.

If you are interested in licensing from the Grateful Dead contact:

Sara Nemerov***@******.***
75 Rockefeller Plaza
New York, NY 10019(###) ###-####/p>

Kind regards,

Gerald

(Please do not forget to rate me – click the five stars. It adds nothing additional to your costs, but it helps me greatly. Plus it is good Karma for you. Thank you.)

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions