How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 115464
Experience:  Attorney practicing all aspects of copyright/trademark law
10285032
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just need a quick answer on whether I can call a new

Customer Question

I just need a quick answer on whether I can call a new product I'm developing Pancake Picasso Art Kit
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I live in Norway and the product will be sold in the US
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No. I cannot find it on the Trademark Database. I'm concerned about using Picasso
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No. I think I'm good. Oh, what's the cost. :)
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Yes, if there is no registered trademark on this name, just because it includes the name of a famous artist does not prohibit you from using it as part of your product name. IF there are no registered marks on the name you are seeking to use, which you would know since you checked the database, you are free to use the word Picasso in your product name.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions