How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex Reese Your Own Question
Alex Reese
Alex Reese, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3466
Experience:  Experienced in intellectual property law
14461494
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Alex Reese is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to compile and publish in book love quotes from

Customer Question

Hi I would like to compile and publish in book love quotes from worlds authors. How many years after of their death I could publish them?
JA: What written documentation do you have?
Customer: what documentation I need? I compile quotes from internet sites.
JA: Have you talked to a local attorney? Has anything been filed in court?
Customer: no, I collecting them for now but I need to know how many years after dead I could publish them and they are not under copyrights any more.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I need to know when I could publish quotes.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 4 months ago.

hello. individual quotes are not protected by copyright law so you can use them, but a compilation/collection of quote would be protected by copyright, so for example you could not go and copy someone else's book of quotes (or pages from it). Also the quote must be a short quote, not a larger amount of text taken from a book or something. Everything before 1923 is public domain but after that it depends and most works published after 1923 are still under copyright protection. The following chart explains it..

Expert:  Alex Reese replied 4 months ago.

http://copyright.cornell.edu/resources/publicdomain.cfm

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hi Alex, thanks for your answer. I would like to ask one more question . I understand for now that I could use short quotation of dead author. Could I use short quotation of person who is still living? Sample: 1 up to 4 lines of Oprah's phrase , or any actress, politics etc? Thanks Jana Studena
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 4 months ago.

sure. copyright law does not depend on living vs. dead, so the answer is the same.

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions