How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 111450
Experience:  Attorney practicing all aspects of copyright/trademark law
10285032
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I sell books that i write and publish. a school district in

Customer Question

i sell books that i write and publish. a school district in colorado purhased one of our books on Nov. 11. On Jan. 8 the Superintendent of schools uploaded our book online where anyone in the world can download it for free,
JA: The ip attorney's require payment for their services. It's way less expensive on JustAnswer than face-to-face would cost.
Customer: does the atty need paid to tell us if we have a case
JA: Because education law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: my queary saiid colorado
JA: Have you talked to a local attorney? Has anything been filed in court?
Customer: no and no I am sending a cease and desist letter on monday
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: the book has a copyright
Submitted: 27 days ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 27 days ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
That is a violation of your copyright. While the school can use some small segments of your book for educational purposes under fair use, they have committed a copyright infringement in uploading the book as they have done. A copyright violation is up to $150,000 per violation plus attorney's fees.
I personally would also send a DMCA takedown notice to the website provider in addition to getting yourself a local attorney and suing the school and school district for copyright infringement. Here is a sample DMCA takedown: http://icaadocs.mfah.org/icaadocs/Portals/0/Copyright/SAMPLE%20DMCA%20TAKEDOWN%20NOTICE.pdf
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions