How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex Reese Your Own Question
Alex Reese
Alex Reese, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3074
Experience:  Experienced in intellectual property law
14461494
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Alex Reese is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Paramount Studios for copyright infringement

Customer Question

Paramount Studios for copyright infringement
Submitted: 29 days ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Ray replied 29 days ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  Ray replied 29 days ago.

I am going offline here I am opting out another expert will pick this up please do not rate or respond, thanks

Customer: replied 29 days ago.
Hi, one of our employee was working at our client place and our client got a copyright infringement from Paramount Studios, we are looking for help on how to respond to this and protect our self from this issue.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 29 days ago.

Hello,

I am a member of the State Bar of California, the Bar of the U.S. District Court for the Central District of California (San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Ventura, Los Angeles, Orange, San Bernardino, Riverside Counties), and I often handle these types of cases.

Ordinarily, I would send you a premium services offer, so as to send my direct contacdt information, and we could take this matter offline into an attorney-client relationship. Unfortunately, Justanswer has disabled this service from Nov. 1 through Nov. 4, for a "test" of some sort. Consequently, my hands are tied at the moment. However, if you can wait until Nov. 5th, I will send the offer on that day, so that we can correspond directly.

Thanks in advance for your patience and for using Justanswer!

Expert:  socrateaser replied 28 days ago.

Looks like the offer option has been restored. I have sent the offer, which you may accept or decline at your convenience. I look forward to providing further assistance.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Expert:  socrateaser replied 28 days ago.

Or, if you prefer to ask a question about your circumstances here, please go ahead, and I'll be happy to answer.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions