How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex Reese Your Own Question
Alex Reese
Alex Reese, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3074
Experience:  Experienced in intellectual property law
14461494
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Alex Reese is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are a non-profit lineage society who has hired a

Customer Question

We are a non-profit lineage society who has hired a photographer to take photos of a conference. Some of the photos we want to use in a self-published book. Do we need permission from the photographer to use her photos? Danette
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 2 months ago.

Thanks for the chance to help with this. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 2 months ago.

The answer depends...what was the agreement with the photographer? Did you pay them to take pictures with the understanding that you would have the rights to the pictures?

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions