How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am not an established writer currently writing a movie

Customer Question

I am not an established writer currently writing a movie script based of a novel that I did not right. After I finish I may want to send it out to see if I can get it turned into a movie. Are there any legal things that I should be aware of before I send it somewhere?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Sam replied 4 months ago.

Hello

This is Samuel. You will want to consider first having your work registered. You can do that with Writers Guild Of America for a fair price. It will protect your work from copyright infringement. Here is a link to WG West but you can also use WG East. It makes no difference.

Expert:  Sam replied 4 months ago.

Once your work is registered you will get a receipt back for the same. You also may want to consider contacting a director, producer, publisher directly before you send as most will not take an "unsolicited" manuscript. And in that regard, I suggest you would want them to agree to a Non Disclosure before you submit it even with it being registered.

Expert:  Sam replied 4 months ago.

A non disclosure simple says that any information revealed to them in this regard or in regard to your writing project Shall never be disclosed to anyone without your written permission. Also when you submit you will want to note that your work is registered with the Writer's Guild