How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex Reese Your Own Question
Alex Reese
Alex Reese, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3466
Experience:  Experienced in intellectual property law
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Alex Reese is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a copyright on a game that I invented in 1979-1980.

Customer Question

I have a copyright on a game that I invented in 1979-1980. The game name was Terra but as the years have gone by I chose to rename the game Countdown. I recently found a man who has digitized the game. My questions are relatively simple: 1. Do I need to file another copyright with the new name? Since the game has been digitized do I need to copyright it as well? Since a Trademark is not to expensive would a trademark provide me additional protection? 4. Last question, since we live in a global market place are there any other measures I should take to protect myself from having the game pirated overseas? Thanks, ***** *****
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 9 months ago.

hello. Copyright does not protect names, but a trademark can. So no, you would not file a new copyright for the name change, because the name does not matter for copyright purposes. Copyright protect specific creative aspects of works that are fixed in a tangible medium, so if you create an original digitized version of your own then you can copyright it.

Expert:  Alex Reese replied 9 months ago.

At this stage, I would not be too concerned with overseas activities, because you need have to have a lot of resources to pursue infringement overseas. But you can file copyrights & trademarks overseas if you like to strengthen your protection.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Alex, Lets make sure I understand. Copyright is unnecessary as far as protecting the name of the game;however, the original copyright should protect the rules of the game and its digital version? Trademark protects name but when I file for the Trademark, the Trademark will protect the name? What protects the game board and pieces; they are much the same. If I have a Trademark on the physical game, it should transfer over to the digital game? You did not answer he question about avoiding oversea piracy. I may call once I hear back from you. Is this $59 in addition to the first amount?
Expert:  Alex Reese replied 9 months ago.

yes, copyright does not relate to the name

Expert:  Alex Reese replied 9 months ago.

the rules and written materials will be protected by copyright regardless of the medium

Expert:  Alex Reese replied 9 months ago.

copyright can also protect the game pieces and board if they are original/creative

Expert:  Alex Reese replied 9 months ago.

not much you can do about overseas piracy except maybe file copyrights/TMs in some countries of interest.

Expert:  Alex Reese replied 9 months ago.

You cannot get TM rights in any country unless you are doing business/known in that country

Expert:  Alex Reese replied 9 months ago.

phone calls are extra yes

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions