How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 41220
Experience:  I assist my clients with IP questions that arise in their daily course of doing business.
18572087
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I copy and engrave a sports player face on a ring. .

Customer Question

Can I copy and engrave a sports player face on a ring. For sale.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

What you are describing can be considered infringement as you are utilizing the likeness of someone else without their permission. Someone's likeness (looks, image, etc..) is their personal property and that means that the person could potentially file suit against you for your profits that you may have made from the sale of the ring, and likewise sue for injuries caused to that person's reputation. While there are some exceptions to the use of an image, such as parody, if you are simply making this for a profit then the image is not really protected. There is little chance of that person filing suit, but they would have a legitimate claim against you if they do choose to pursue.

Hope that helps!

Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions