How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 116294
Experience:  Attorney practicing all aspects of copyright/trademark law
10285032
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CLIENT)'s Rights of the Commercial Materials, done with a

Customer Question

(CLIENT)'s Rights of the Commercial Materials, done with a Celebrity (ARTIST) in limited contract
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(CLIENT)'s Rights of the Commercial Materials, done with a Celebrity (ARTIST) in limited contract
The initial term of the agreement was for 2013March until 2015January. As keeping our Endorsement History, we'd have to feature the same Celebrity's images (but to evolving technology of a Mobile Application) of which wasn't included during the contract signing which only stated inclusivity of Company Website; Facebook and Twitter Pages.Please advise if we may use her (ARTIST/CELEBRITY) images from our photoshoot even if the contract is already lapsed.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If the contract has lapsed, you would need a new contract agreement. Once the contract ended any agreements regarding this matter were over and you would not be able to use the images even if they were not included in the original contract without a new agreement to do so.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your advice.However, as Client who has a compilation of its own Product Endorsers - do we not have the right to include the Celebrity in the History (in the form of image/images) as one of our promoters for such particular tenure?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Not if their contract has expired for promotion. If you have their image even, you cannot use it to insinuate they are endorsing your product any longer without a license and agreement from them to do so.