How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 111549
Experience:  Attorney practicing all aspects of copyright/trademark law
10285032
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I painted a picture and plan to sell it through an art

Customer Question

I painted a picture and plan to sell it through an art gallery. Do I have copyright protection after the sale?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Once you sell the work, unless you sell it with a written agreement, the buyer gets the right to do what they want with the painting as they buy the painting and all rights. You can put on the painting the Copyright symbol and All Rights Reserved and your name and that means you are merely selling them the painting but no rights to reproduce the painting, which is what your copyrights protect. With that notation, they can resell your painting, but cannot copy it or reproduce it in any manner.

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions