How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kendell Kelly, Esq Your Own Question
Kendell Kelly, Esq
Kendell Kelly, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 578
Experience:  Lawyer practicing in all areas of intellectual property, including patents, trademarks, copyrights, trade secrets and new media.
72980900
Type Your Intellectual Property Law Question Here...
Kendell Kelly, Esq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do i check if a film (produced in the early 60's) is

Customer Question

How do i check if a film (produced in the early 60's) is still under copyright if the production company went out of business in the mid 70's? I recently purchased the directors estate and found the obscure film i'd like to re release..
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Intellectual Property Law
Expert:  Kendell Kelly, Esq replied 9 months ago.

Hello, my name is Kendell! Happy to help! Please remember that this is a tool for information only, we cannot give you legal advice and thus cannot tell you what to do or not (since that is prohibited).This should not be considered a attorney-client relationship. Also, please reserve your feedback until we have fully answered your question -- I will stick with you until we do.

Expert:  Kendell Kelly, Esq replied 9 months ago.

If the film was produced (and published/screened/viewed) in the early 60's it is definitely still under copyright. A work that was created prior to 1978 could have a term of as long as the life of the author + 120 years. However, if the underlying script is older, it is possible that script could have an expired copyright.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
ok, thanks, ***** ***** I have to find out who owns the rights and try to get them transfer'd.
Expert:  Kendell Kelly, Esq replied 9 months ago.

No problem! Happy to help!! You should also check for any copyright transfer or work for hire agreements that may exist in the estate documentation.

Please let me know if you have additional questions in the future. Also, if you need help in the process, there is the ability to work offline.

______________________

Use of this service does not create an attorney-client relationship. Inasmuch, our conversation is merely informational and should be used to find an attorney licensed in your local area that can further assist you.

Related Intellectual Property Law Questions